3rd Division

A Regular Division stationed in the Southern Command prior to the outbreak of the war. Arrived in France in August 1914. Served in France and Flanders until the Armistice.

Battles and Engagements
France and Flanders

Battle of Mons. 23-24 Aug 1914.
Rearguard action of Solesmes. 25 Aug 1914.
Battle of Le Cateau. 26 Aug 1914.
Battle of the Marne. 7-10 Sep 1914, including the passage of the Petit Morin and the passage of the Marne.
Battle of the Aisne. 12-15 Sep 1914, including the capture of the Aisne Heights including the Chemin des Dames.
Actions of the Aisne Heights. 20 Sep 1914.
Battle of La Bassee. 10 Oct-2 Nov 1914.
Battle of Messines. 12 Oct-2 Nov 1914.
Battle of Armentieres. 13 Oct-2 Nov 1914, including the capture of Metern.
Battle of Nonne Bosschen. 11 Nov 1914.
Attack on Wytschaete. 14 Dec 1914.

 

 

First attack on Bellewaarde. 16 Jun 1915.
Actions of Hooge. 19 Jul. 30 Jul. 9 Aug 1915.
Second attack on Bellewaarde. 25-26 Sep 1915.

 

Actions of the Bluff. 14-15 Feb 1916.
Actions of the St. Eloi Craters. 27 Mar-16 Apr 1916.
Battle of Albert. 1-13 Jul 1916, including the capture of Montauban, Mametz, Fricourt, Contalmaison and La Boisselle.
Battle of Bazentin. 14-17 Jul 1919, including the capture of Longueval, Trones Wood and Ovillers.
Battle of Delville Wood. 15 Jul-3 Sep 1916.
Battle of the Ancre. 13-18 Nov 1916, including the capture of Beaumont Hamel.

 

 

First Battle of the Scarpe. 9-14 Apr 1917, including the capture Monchy le Preux and the Wancourt Ridge.
Second Battle of the Scarpe. 23-24 Apr 1917, including the capture of Guemappe and Gavrelle.
Battle of Arleux. 28-29 Apr 1917.
Third Battle of the Scarpe. 3-4 May 1917, including the capture of Fresnoy.
Capture of Roeux. 13-14 May 1917.
Battle of the Menin Road. 20-25 Sep 1917.
Battle of Polygon Wood. 26 Sep-3 Oct 1917.
German counter attacks. (Battle of Cambrai) 30 Nov-3 Dec 1917.

 

Battle of St. Quentin. 21-23 Mar 1918.
First Battle of Bapaume. 24-25 Mar 1918.
First Battle of Arras. 28 Mar 1918.
Battle of Estaires. 9-11 Apr 1918, including the first defence of Givenchy.
Battle of Hazebrouck. 12-15 Apr 1918, including the defence of the Hinges Ridge and the Nieppe Forest.
Battle of Bethune. 18 Apr 1918, including the second defence of Givenchy.
Battle of Albert. 21-23 Aug 1918, including the capture of Chuignes.
Second Battle of Bapaume. 31 Aug-3 Sep 1918.
Battle of the Canal du Nord. 27 Sep-1 Oct 1918, including the capture of Bourlon Wood.
Battle of Cambrai. 8-9 Oct 1918, including the capture of Villers Outreaux and Cambrai.
Battle of the Selle. 17-25 Oct 1918.

 

   

 

Mounted Units

 

A Sqn 15th Hussars. Aug 1914 - 14 Apr 1915. To the 9th Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division.

 

   

 

Infantry units

 

7th Brigade. (Exchanged with the 76th Brigade, 25th Division on 18 Oct 1915.)

3rd Bn Worcestershire Regt. 04 Aug 1914 - 18 Oct 1915. To the 25th Division.
2nd Bn South Lancashire Regt. 04 Aug 1914 - 18 Oct 1915. To the 25th Division.
1/4th Bn South Lancashire Regt. 24 Feb 1915 - 12 Oct 1915. Became the Pioneer Bn.
1st Bn Wiltshire Regt. 04 Aug 1914 - 18 Oct 1915. To the 25th Division.
2nd Bn Royal Irish Rifles. 04 Aug 1914 - 18 Oct 1915. To the 25th Division.
1/1st Bn Honourable Artillery Company. 09 Dec 1914 - 14 Oct 1915. To the GHQ Troops.

 

 

8th Brigade.

2nd Bn Royal Scots. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
13th Bn King’s. 23 Oct 1915 - 04 Apr 1916. To the 9th Brigade.
1st Bn Devonshire Regt. 14 Sep 1914 - 30 Sep 1914. To the 5th Division.
2nd Bn Suffolk Regt. 25 Oct 1914 - 22 Oct 1915. To the 76th Brigade.
8th Bn East Yorkshire Regt. 16 Nov 1915 - 17 Feb 1918. Disbanded.
2nd Bn Royal Irish Regt. 04 Aug 1914 - 24 Oct 1914. To the L of C Troops.
1st Bn Royal Scots Fusiliers. 05 Apr 1916 - 11 Nov 1918.
7th Bn King’s Shropshire Light Infantry. 19 Oct 1915 - 11 Nov 1918.
4th Bn Middlesex Regt. 04 Aug 1914 - 13 Nov 1915. To the 21st Division.
1st Bn Gordon Highlanders. 04 Aug 1914 - 12 Sep 1914. To the Army Troops.
1st Bn Gordon Highlanders. 30 Sep 1914 - 19 Oct 1915. To the 76th Brigade.
1/4th Bn Gordon Highlanders. 27 Feb 1915 - 10 Oct 1915. To the 76th Brigade.
1/4th Bn Gordon Highlanders. 04 Feb 1916 - 23 Feb 1916. To the 51st Division.
1/1st Bn Honourable Artillery Company. 10 Nov 1914 - 09 Dec 1914. To the 7th Brigade.
1/5th Bn London Regt. 25 Oct 1915 - 10 Feb 1916. To the 56th Division.

 

9th Brigade.

1st Bn Northumberland Fusiliers. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
4th Bn Royal Fusiliers. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
1/10th Bn King’s. 25 Nov 1914 - 06 Jan 1916. To the 55th Division.
13th Bn King’s. 04 Apr 1916 - 11 Nov 1918.
1st Bn Lincolnshire Regt. 04 Aug 1914 - 13 Nov 1915. To the 21st Division.
12th Bn West Yorkshire Regt. 16 Nov 1915 - 17 Feb 1918. Disbanded.
1st Bn Royal Scots Fusiliers. 04 Aug 1914 - 05 Apr 1916. To the 8th Brigade.

 

 

76th Brigade. (Joined the Division from the 25th Division on 15 Oct 1915.)

8th Bn King’s Own. 15 Oct 1915 - 11 Nov 1918.
13th Bn King’s. 15 Oct 1915 - 23 Oct 1915. To the 8th Brigade.
10th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers. 15 Oct 1915 - 08 Feb 1918. Disbanded.
2nd Bn Suffolk Regt. 22 Oct 1915 - 11 Nov 1918.
1st Bn Gordon Highlanders. 19 Oct 1915 - 11 Nov 1918.
1/4th Bn Gordon Highlanders. 10 Oct 1915 - 04 Feb 1916. To the 8th Brigade.
7th Bn King’s Shropshire Light Infantry. 15 Oct 1915 - 19 Oct 1915. To the 8th Brigade.

 

Pioneers.

1/4th Bn South Lancashire Regt. 12 Oct 1915 - 09 Jan 1916. To the 55th Division.
20th Bn King’s Royal Rifle Corps. 19 May 1916 - 11 Nov 1918.

 

   

 

Artillery Units
Royal Field Artillery

XXIII Brigade. (Became an Army Field Artillery Brigade on 21 Jan 1917.)

107th Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 21 Jan 1917. To the Army Field Artillery.
108th Bry. 04 Aug 1914 - 21 Jan 1917. To the Army Field Artillery.
109th Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 15 Apr 1916. To the 56th Division.
C (Howitzer) Bty. 23 Nov 1916 - 21 Jan 1917. To the Army Field Artillery. The battery was the originally the 534th (Howitzer) Bty and was renamed on joining the Brigade.
D (Howitzer) Bty. 14 May 1916 - 21 Jan 1917. Broken up, units returned to their former batteries 129th and 130th Batteries.

 

 

XL Brigade.

6th Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
23rd Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
49th Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
130th (Howitzer) Bty. 14 May 1916 - 11 Nov 1918.

 

XLII Brigade.

29th Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
41st Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
45th Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918.
129th (Howitzer) Bty. 14 May 1916 - 11 Nov 1918.

 

 

XXX (Howitzer) Brigade. (Broken up 14 May 1916.)

128th (Howitzer) Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 25 Jun 1915. To the 4th Division.
129th (Howitzer) Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 14 May 1916. To the XLII Brigade, less one section which went to form D Bty, XXIII Brigade.
130th (Howitzer) Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 08 Jan 1915. To the 27th Division.
130th (Howitzer) Bty. 21 Feb 1915 - 14 May 1916. To the XL Brigade, less one section which went to form D Bty, XXIII Brigade.

 

Royal Garrison Artillery

48th Heavy Bty. 04 Aug 1914 - 19 Apr 1915. To the IV Brigade, No 1 Group Heavy Artillery Reserve.

 

 

Attached Units.

5th Mountain Bty. 14 Dec 1914 - 03 Mar 1915. To the 8th Division.

 

Back to the Home Page

Back to British Divisions Page